The dry leaf has fine thin raspings of sandalwood that are tangled, rolled and twisted.
The colour of the dry material is a warm yellowish-golden ochre, the texture is fluffy.
The wood gives off a deep musty sweet aroma.
Taste and aroma
The aroma of the hot wood infusion holds muddy sweetness, fruity woodiness, liquorice, salmiak and nutty nuances.
Similar to the effect of incense – this tisane provides for a very fine soft sweet herbaceous lingering aftertaste.
The region of procurement for this ’Australian species Santalum lanceolatum sandalwood tisane’ is the Kingdom of Thailand.
Ordinarily most aromatic species of sandalwood are used as incense, however ingesting sandalwood in the form of fragrant tea is one more very simple and effective way of enjoying it’s qualities. In Ayurveda, traditional Chinese and Tibetan medicine, Australian aboriginal medicine sandalwood is not only seen as a precious aromatic spice, but also as a precious medicinal herb and oil. Sandalwood has many effects and uses in cosmetology, medicine and other industries - applied externally and internally as oil and burned and heated as wood and powder. The fresh clean-sweet smell allows it to be a modern form of traditional incense - used for perfumes and aromatherapy. Research suggests that our skin cells hold olfactory receptors for sandalwood. When activated these receptors appear to promote skin cell growth. In the above mentioned traditions sandalwood has been used with other therapies to treat digestive problems, infections, the common cold, skin, other tissue- and cardiovascular problems and even nervous disorders. The chemical compounds “sesquiterpenes” present in sandalwood essential oil stimulate the pineal gland in the brain to produce melatonin. This is the main hormone that regulates sleep cycles, promotes sleep and eradicates insomnia, troubled sleep and other sleeping disorders. It is important to distinctly mention the antibacterial, antimicrobial and antifungal properties of sandalwood.
As a drink, Sandalwood tea (Santalum lanceolatum) is best made using just a sprinkle of scrapings in a cup or pot, infused with warm or barely-hot water (40-80°C). It is also possible to use prolonged cold-brewing in order to preserve the qualities of some of the biochemical compounds in the wood and minimize a medicinal bitterness in the flavour. In some traditions sandalwood leaves and wood were boiled in a pot, on coals or on a fire, making a strong, dark coloured and syrupy mixture and, among other, used as a wash for skin irritations and blemishes.